Get a Quote
TurboPure MT centrifugal turbo compressor

TurboPure MT Centrifugal Turbo Compressor

TurboPure MT is a centrifugal compressor for large-flow plant air, 50/60 Hz.

ModelTurboPure MT Centrifugal Turbo Compressor
CategoryCentrifugal Air Compressors
Frequency50 Hz / 60 Hz — confirm per model
FinishGrey as standard — blue or custom colours available on request
SupportSpare parts & service support in Southeast Asia, South Asia, the Balkans and Russia

At a glance

Type
Centrifugal turbo
Architecture
Multi-stage
Model range
MT50 to MT400
Selection
By duty point
Overview

The TurboPure MT-Series is a multi-stage centrifugal turbo compressor engineered for continuous, high-volume compressed air supply. By using high-speed impellers and multiple compression stages, it efficiently converts airflow velocity into pressure, providing stable and reliable performance for large industrial applications with consistent air demand.

Model range

The TurboPure brochure groups flow as MT50 50-80 m³/min, MT80 80-145 m³/min, MT145 145-200 m³/min, MT200 200-350 m³/min, MT350 350-400 m³/min and MT400 400-1800 m³/min.

Smaller range frames

MT50 / MT80

MT50 flow
50-80 m³/min
MT80 flow
80-145 m³/min
Use when
High but not extreme flow

Medium range frames

MT145/MT200

MT145 flow
145-200 m³/min
MT200 flow
200-350 m³/min

Larger range frames

MT350 / MT400

MT350 flow
350-400 m³/min
MT400 flow
400-1800 m³/min
Use when
Base-load high flow

Technology

Technology Platform

TurboPure MT uses multi-stage centrifugal compression with integrally geared driver. Air enters the centrifugal impeller, is accelerated to high speed, then decelerated in the diffuser converting kinetic energy to pressure energy. Multiple stages in series progressively raise pressure.

Performance Boundaries

Key design features:

Key Design Decision: Integrally Geared vs Single-Shaft

At 80 to 400 m³/min, single-shaft multi-impeller designs face limitations: impeller diameters and speeds are constrained by material strength, making it difficult to achieve the required total pressure ratio. Integrally geared configuration uses gear multiplication so each impeller runs at its optimal speed, achieving higher total pressure ratio and better inter-stage efficiency in a more compact casing.

More technical detail

Technology Platform

The fundamental difference from screw compression: screw is positive displacement (reducing enclosed volume), while centrifugal is dynamic (impeller does work on gas raising velocity and pressure). Centrifugal suits large flow applications above 80 m³/min, medium-high pressure from 2 to 35 bar, and continuous stable operation. Screw suits small to medium flow below 80 m³/min, medium-low pressure below 13 bar, and fluctuating load conditions.

TurboPure MT B platform covers 80 to 400 m³/min — the centrifugal sweet spot.

Performance Boundaries

The performance envelope is bounded by the surge line and choke line. Surge is instability at low flow causing sharp vibration increase. The blow-off valve vents excess gas when demand falls below surge flow.

  • Independent pinion gears: Each impeller is driven by an independent pinion gear, unlike single-shaft multi-impeller designs where all impellers run at the same speed. Integrally geared configuration allows different speeds per stage for optimal aerodynamic efficiency.
  • Titanium alloy impellers: High strength, light weight, enabling higher tip speed and higher single-stage pressure ratio. Overspeed test at 115% of rated speed.
  • Tilting-pad radial bearings: Provide high-speed rotation stability and better resistance to oil film oscillation.
  • Gear accuracy AGMA 13: Core metric for integrally geared compressors, directly affecting vibration and noise levels.
  • Inlet guide vanes (IGV): Adjust intake pre-swirl, providing 65 to 105% of design flow range, with blow-off valve to prevent surge.

Key Design Decision: Integrally Geared vs Single-Shaft

The trade-off: more complex structure, higher manufacturing precision requirements, and need for specialist maintenance teams.

Selection Logic

Centrifugal selection is more complex than screw selection because centrifugal performance is more affected by inlet conditions:

Selection must be performed by the SIND engineering team with complete duty parameters.

  • Inlet temperature: Higher temperature reduces air density, lowering mass flow. Tropical regions must size by maximum ambient temperature.
  • Inlet pressure and altitude: Higher altitude reduces air density and must be corrected in selection.
  • Cooling water temperature: Intercooler cooling water affects inter-stage inlet temperature and thus next stage power consumption.
  • Required pressure: B platform pressure codes range from 0.2 to 1.05.
  • Required flow: Determines Frame selection (1 to 4), then select specific flow point within frame.

Selection & quote checklist

  1. the exact TurboPure frame
  2. required flow at the duty point
  3. discharge pressure
  4. Environment and site conditions
  5. electrical power supply
  6. the current datasheet and package contents

Send this checklist with your RFQ →

Ownership & service

Energy, maintenance and service

Energy Savings Framework

Centrifugal compressors show their advantage in large continuous operation. At station level, total consumption equals compressor input plus cooling system plus drying system. Unit production cost is total consumption divided by total output in kWh per Nm³.

Example: A 200 m³/min, 8 bar station needs 4 to 5 units of 55 kW screw machines versus 1 to 2 centrifugal units. Centrifugal station efficiency at full load is typically 10 to 20% better, but the advantage narrows at low load.

Dimension Centrifugal (TurboPure MT) Screw (SILVERLUBE/DUALLUBE)
Full-load specific power Better at large flow Better at small flow
Part-load performance Needs IGV or VFD VFD has wide range
Maintenance High per-overhaul cost but long intervals Lower cost but shorter intervals
Cooling water Usually needed Air-cooled screw not needed
Footprint More compact at large flow Needs multiple machines in parallel

Maintenance Cost Structure

Maintenance for centrifugal compressors is fundamentally different from screw compressors.

Centrifugal overhaul intervals are typically longer than screw compressors (40,000 to 80,000 hours versus 20,000 to 40,000 hours), but per-overhaul cost is higher.

Component Interval Action
Lubricating oil system 8,000 to 16,000 hours Oil analysis determines change interval
Radial and thrust bearings 40,000 to 80,000 hours Inspect or replace at overhaul
Gearbox inspection 40,000 to 80,000 hours Check tooth wear and clearance
Impeller inspection 40,000 to 80,000 hours Check for corrosion, erosion, and cracks
Cooler cleaning 8,000 to 16,000 hours Water-side scale or air-side dust removal
IGV mechanism 16,000 to 32,000 hours Check actuator and linkage

Service Requirements

Centrifugal compressors require higher specialist expertise than screw compressors. Commissioning must be performed by SIND or an authorized team. Overhauls need advance booking, and spare parts may have long lead times. A long-term maintenance agreement is recommended.

Reference data

Full specification and reference tables
Industry Flow Range (m³/min) Pressure (bar) Frame
Steel 100 to 400 8 to 10 2 to 4
Chemical 80 to 300 4 to 10 1 to 4
Air separation 100 to 400 5 to 10 2 to 4
Electronics 80 to 200 6 to 8 1 to 3
Textile 80 to 200 6 to 8 1 to 3
Shipbuilding 80 to 200 8 to 10 1 to 3
  • Flow: 200 to 400 m³/min
  • Pressure: 8 to 10 bar
  • Operating hours: 8,000+ hours per year
  • Frame: 3 or 4
  • Flow: 60 to 200 m³/min
  • Pressure: 4 to 10 bar
  • Frame: 2 or 3
  • Flow: 100 to 300 m³/min
  • Pressure: 5 to 10 bar
  • Frame: 2 to 4
  • Cooling water: Usually required for intercoolers and lube oil cooler. Water quality, temperature, and flow must meet design specifications.
  • Foundation: High-speed rotation and vibration sensitivity require dedicated concrete or steel foundation considering dynamic loads.
  • Lifting: Equipment is heavy. Plan lifting operations in advance.
  • Inlet filtration: Impellers are sensitive to particulates. Filter must meet specified efficiency requirements.
  • Control system: Station-level coordination is needed for load, unload, blow-off, and parallel operation. PLC and communications are in standard configuration, but station logic must be designed by SIND engineering.
SIND technical advisor

Not sure which model fits?

The SIND technical advisor helps you match capacity and configuration to your actual operating conditions before you specify.

Sizing & selection notes

  • Match free air delivery to measured demand, with room for future production lines.
  • Set working pressure at the point of use, including pressure drop across filters and dryers.
  • Define the dryness and filtration you actually need, not the highest class by default.
  • Weigh lubricated against oil-free, and fixed against variable speed, for your load profile.
  • Allow for ambient temperature, altitude, ventilation and duty cycle, which cut usable capacity.
View all case studies →

Need a specification or a price?

WhatsApp