Get a Quote
GenSet D diesel generator set

GenSet D-CT Series (1250-2200 kVA)

GenSet D-CT is a container type diesel generator, iso enclosure for on-site power generation, 1250-2200 kVA prime, larger on request, 50/60 Hz.

WhatsApp Us
ModelGenSet D-CT Series (1250-2200 kVA)
CategoryGenSet D-CT
Frequency50 Hz / 60 Hz — confirm per model
FinishGrey as standard — blue or custom colours available on request
SupportSpare parts & service support in Southeast Asia, South Asia, the Balkans and Russia

At a glance

Type
Container type diesel generator, ISO enclosure
Power range
1250-2200 kVA prime, larger on request
Engine
Cummins KTA50 / QSK50 / QSK60
Enclosure
12192 × 2435 × 2286 mm container
Overview

High-capacity Cummins-powered gensets in standard ISO container enclosures from 1250 to 2200 kVA, built for industrial plants, infrastructure sites and utility-scale standby and prime power.

Model range

7 models, all in standard 40 ft container dimensions:

Full model table (7 models)
Model Prime Power kVA (kWe) Standby Power kVA (kWe) Cummins Engine Container Dimensions (L×W×H mm) Weight (kg)
D1000C 1250 (1000) 1375 (1120) KTAA50-G3 12192×2435×2286 13500
D1100C 1375 (1100) 1513 (1210) KT50-GS8 12192×2435×2286 13500
D1200C 1500 (1200) 1650 (1320) KTAA50-GS8 12192×2435×2286 13700
D1320C 1650 (1320) 1815 (1452) QSK50-G7 12192×2435×2286 14500
D1500C 1875 (1500) 2063 (1650) QSK60-G3 12192×2435×2286 17600
D1600C 2000 (1600) 2200 (1760) QSK60-G4 12192×2435×2286 18000
D1760C 2200 (1760) 2420 (1935) QSK60-G13 12192×2435×2286 18000

Multiple sets can be paralleled for higher capacity or redundancy; tell us your target plant capacity.

Technology

Platform Principle

The D-CT Series is an industrial diesel generator set. A Cummins diesel engine drives a three-phase AC alternator at 1500 rpm, outputting 50 Hz power. Each model carries two ratings:

Container Enclosure

All seven container-type models (D1000C to D1760C) share external dimensions of 12192 × 2435 × 2286 mm, which align with the length and width of a 40-foot ISO standard container. These dimensions are compatible with standard ISO container transport and handling infrastructure worldwide.

Engine Platform

The container range uses Cummins large-bore industrial diesel engines: KTA50, KT50, QSK50, and QSK60. These are heavy-duty, four-stroke, turbocharged and aftercooled diesel engines purpose-built for generator drive duty.

More technical detail

Platform Principle

The container-type range covers 1250 to 2200 kVA prime. Above roughly 1000 kVA, the ISO container enclosure becomes the practical form factor — it provides better transport protection, much larger onboard fuel capacity, and simpler site handling than an open canopy.

  • Prime Power — main power for continuous supply to a site with no grid connection or where grid supply is unavailable.
  • Standby Power — backup power for grid failure only, limited annual running hours.

Container Enclosure

Although all seven models share the same footprint, their weights differ — ranging from 13,500 kg to 18,000 kg. This reflects different engine sizes, alternator configurations, and internal fuel tank capacities within the same enclosure envelope.

The container enclosure provides:

  • Weather protection — sealed steel enclosure shields the genset from rain, dust, and sand.
  • Acoustic attenuation — lined interior panels reduce noise emission to acceptable levels for industrial sites.
  • Integrated fuel tanks — large-capacity base-frame tanks support extended unattended running without external day tanks.
  • Standard lifting and transport points — corner castings compatible with ISO container handling equipment (twist-locks, spreader bars, container chassis).

Engine Platform

Engine suffix letters (G3, G4, G7, G8, G13) indicate different genset application calibrations — each calibration is tuned for specific power output, fuel mapping, and emissions characteristics at the generator set level. The engine model progresses with power rating:

  • KTA50 / KT50 family — powers the 1250–1500 kVA models (D1000C to D1200C).
  • QSK50 family — powers the 1650 kVA model (D1320C), with electronic governance.
  • QSK60 family — powers the 1875–2200 kVA models (D1500C to D1760C), the largest platform in the range.

Performance Boundaries

Altitude and temperature derating are independent. At sites with both high elevation and high ambient temperature, the combined derating can be significant. Always confirm the site conditions before finalising the model selection.

Parameter Standard Notes
Voltage 380 / 400 / 415 / 440 V, three-phase Confirm site voltage before ordering
Frequency 50 Hz (1500 rpm) 60 Hz (1800 rpm) is a different configuration
Altitude Rated to 1,000 m Above 1,000 m, power derating is required
Ambient temperature Rated to 40 °C Above 40 °C, power derating is required
Fuel quality Industrial diesel Sulphur, moisture, and impurities affect maintenance intervals and engine life

Selection Logic

  1. Determine Prime or Standby. Prime rating applies when the genset is the sole power source; Standby applies for emergency backup during grid failure.
  2. Sum all loads with starting current headroom for motor loads. The largest motor starting kVA often governs the minimum generator size.
  3. Apply altitude and temperature derating based on actual site conditions.
  4. Select the nearest model from the range. For the 1250–2200 kVA band, the container type is the appropriate form factor.
  5. For higher capacity, multiple sets can be paralleled with synchronized load sharing.
  6. Confirm voltage from 380 / 400 / 415 / 440 V to match the site distribution system.

Selection & quote checklist

  1. Size the plant
  2. Check transport
  3. Plan runtime

Send this checklist with your RFQ →

Applications

Case A — Large mining operation, prime power.

A remote mine with no grid connection requires a prime power plant for 24/7 operation.

Case B — Industrial plant prime power.

A large factory in an area with unreliable or absent grid infrastructure uses container-type gensets as its primary power source.

Case C — Utility-scale standby.

A power station or critical infrastructure facility requires grid-scale backup capability.

More application detail

Industry Matrix

Industry Application Why container type Notes
Mining Prime power Large capacity, parallel operation Remote sites, no grid
Utilities Standby Grid-scale backup Fast deployment
Data centres Standby N+1 redundancy Critical load protection
Infrastructure Prime / standby Remote site logistics Standard transport
Oil & gas Prime power Harsh environment protection Continuous operation
Large manufacturing Standby Plant-wide backup Paralleled groups

Case D — Data centre backup.

A Tier III or Tier IV data centre requires N+1 redundancy in its standby power system. Multiple container gensets are installed with auto-sync and load-sharing controls. On grid failure, the control system starts the standby sets, synchronizes them to the common bus, and transfers the critical load — all within seconds.

FAQ

Why a container instead of a canopy?

Above roughly 1000 kVA, the ISO container enclosure gives better transport protection, much larger onboard fuel capacity, and simpler site handling than an open canopy.

Are all container models the same external size?

Yes. All 7 models (D1000C to D1760C) share the same external dimensions of 12192 × 2435 × 2286 mm. However, weights range from 13,500 to 18,000 kg depending on engine size and fuel tank capacity within the same enclosure envelope.

Can several sets run together?

Yes. Multiple container-type gensets can be paralleled with synchronized load sharing for either capacity scaling or N+1 redundancy. Paralleling requires synchronization controls and a common busbar arrangement.

What is the largest model?

The D1760C delivers 2200 kVA prime (2420 kVA standby) with a Cummins QSK60-G13 engine, weighing 18,000 kg within the standard container footprint.

Should I select Prime or Standby rating?

Select Prime rating when the genset is the sole or primary power source for continuous operation. Select Standby rating when the genset serves as emergency backup during grid failure only, with limited annual running hours.

More questions

How is the container transported?

The standard ISO dimensions (12192 × 2435 × 2286 mm) allow transport by road on standard container chassis, by sea on container vessels, and by rail on container flatcars. Confirm crane access and lifting capacity at the installation site before delivery.

Is 60 Hz available?

This range is configured for 50 Hz operation at 1500 rpm. A 60 Hz (1800 rpm) configuration is a different setup — contact SIND for 60 Hz requirements.

Ownership & service

Energy, maintenance and service

Total Cost of Ownership

For large prime-power installations such as mining operations and industrial plants, fuel cost dominates the total cost of ownership. The calculation framework:

When comparing models, the more efficient engine calibration at a given power output can deliver meaningful fuel savings over the installation lifetime, even if the capital cost difference is small.

  • Annual fuel cost = fuel consumption rate (L/h) × annual running hours × diesel price per litre.
  • Over a 10-year mine life at 8,000 hours per year, fuel cost typically exceeds the capital cost of the genset by a wide margin.
  • The container type’s large integral fuel tanks extend unattended runtime and reduce the frequency of refuelling deliveries to remote sites.

Parallel Operation and Redundancy

Multiple container-type gensets can be operated in parallel with synchronized load sharing. This provides two distinct advantages:

Paralleling requires synchronization controls and a common busbar arrangement. The switchgear and control scope is a separate discussion from the genset supply.

  • Capacity scaling — total plant capacity grows by adding sets. A 5 MW prime power plant can be built from three D1760C units (3 × 2200 kVA with power factor 0.8) rather than requiring a single custom-built unit.
  • N+1 redundancy — one set can be held as standby while the remaining sets carry the full essential load. If any set requires maintenance, the others continue without interruption.

Maintenance

The D-CT Series follows the same engine maintenance intervals as the rest of the Genset D range — oil and filter changes, valve adjustments, and coolant system service at standard Cummins industrial intervals.

The container enclosure adds specific maintenance items:

  • Enclosure ventilation path cleaning — intake and exhaust louvres must remain unobstructed for cooling airflow.
  • Fuel tank inspection — the large integral base-frame tank should be checked for water accumulation and sediment periodically.
  • Access panel maintenance — door seals, hinges, and latches require periodic inspection to maintain weather protection.
SIND technical advisor

Not sure which model fits?

The SIND technical advisor helps you match capacity and configuration to your actual operating conditions before you specify.

Sizing & selection notes

  • Size for your largest motor or load start, not only the running total.
  • Choose a prime or standby rating to match how many hours per year the set will run.
  • Confirm frequency, voltage and phase for your site (for example 50 Hz or 60 Hz).
  • Check site altitude, ambient temperature and ventilation, which reduce output.
  • Allow for fuel autonomy, sound level, enclosure and parallel operation.

Need a specification or a price?

WhatsApp