At a glance
- Type
- Open type diesel generator
- Power range
- 20–2200 kVA prime
- Engine
- Cummins diesel, 4B to QSK60
- Electrical
- Three-phase 50 Hz, 380/400/415/440 V
- Models
- 34 open-frame units
Overview
Open-frame diesel gensets powered by Cummins engines for plant rooms, workshops and protected installations, covering prime ratings from 20 to 2200 kVA.
Model range
34 open-frame models covering prime ratings from 20 to 2200 kVA. Prime and standby ratings, engine options, dimensions and weights per model:
Full model table (34 models)
| Model | Prime Power kVA (kWe) | Standby Power kVA (kWe) | Cummins Engine | Dimensions (L×W×H mm) | Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D16C | 20 (16) | 22 (18) | 4B3.9-G1 | 1910×775×1400 | 754 |
| D24C | 30 (24) | 33 (26) | 4BT3.9-G1 | 2080×790×1400 | 830 |
| D32C | 40 (32) | 44 (35) | 4BT3.9-G2 | 2080×790×1400 | 920 |
| D44C | 55 (44) | 61 (48) | 4BT3.9-G2 | 2200×800×1460 | 920 |
| D60C | 75 (60) | 83 (66) | 4BTA3.9-G11 | 2200×800×1450 | 1000 |
| D80C | 100 (80) | 110 (88) | 6BT5.9-G2 | 2475×830×1470 | 1280 |
| D96C | 120 (96) | 132 (105) | 6BTAA5.9-G2 | 2475×830×1470 | 1350 |
| D108C | 135 (108) | 150 (132) | 6BTAA5.9-G2 | 2650×890×1480 | 1420 |
| D120C | 150 (120) | 165 (132) | 6CTAA8.3-G12 | 2650×870×1550 | 1540 |
| D144C | 180 (144) | 198 (158) | 6CTAA8.3-G2 | 2750×1070×1600 | 1750 |
| D160C | 200 (160) | 220 (176) | 6CTAA8.3-G2 | 2750×1070×1600 | 1750 |
| D176C | 220 (176) | 242 (200) | 6ZTAA13-G3 | 2950×1160×1720 | 2170 |
| D200C | 250 (200) | 275 (217) | QSM11-G2 | 3240×1080×1650 | 2650 |
| D252C | 315 (252) | 347 (277) | QSM11-G2 | 3420×1160×2160 | 3140 |
| D288C | 360 (288) | 396 (317) | QSZ13-G3 | 3390×1380×2160 | 3220 |
| D304C | 380 (304) | 418 (343) | QSZ13-G2 | 3390×1380×2160 | 3220 |
| D320C | 400 (320) | 440 (352) | QSZ13-G7 | 3490×1160×2190 | 3140 |
| D360C | 450 (360) | 495 (396) | QSZ13-G2 | 3390×1380×2010 | 3220 |
| D400C | 500 (400) | 550 (440) | KTA19-G3 | 4058×1535×2235 | 4550 |
| D460C | 575 (460) | 632 (520) | KTAA19-G5 | 4058×1535×2235 | 4700 |
| D500C | 625 (500) | 688 (550) | KTAA19-G6A | 4058×1535×2235 | 4780 |
| D520C | 660 (520) | 710 (570) | QSK19-G4 | 4058×1535×2235 | 4900 |
| D600C | 750 (600) | 825 (670) | KTA38-G9 | 4590×1780×2210 | 6500 |
| D640C | 800 (640) | 880 (710) | KTA38-G2B | 4390×1780×2210 | 6700 |
| D720C | 900 (720) | 990 (792) | KTA38-G2A | 4590×1780×2210 | 6850 |
| D800C | 1000 (800) | 1100 (880) | KTA38-G5 | 4390×2230×2210 | 6700 |
| D880C | 1100 (880) | 1210 (1100) | KTA38-GS | 4900×2000×2240 | 7150 |
| D1000C | 1250 (1000) | 1375 (1120) | KTAA50-G3 | 5050×2245×2460 | 9140 |
| D1100C | 1375 (1100) | 1513 (1210) | KT50-GS8 | 5050×2245×2460 | 9400 |
| D1200C | 1500 (1200) | 1650 (1320) | KTAA50-GS8 | 5050×2245×2460 | 9600 |
| D1320C | 1650 (1320) | 1815 (1452) | QSK50-G7 | 5900×2180×2650 | 12200 |
| D1500C | 1875 (1500) | 2063 (1650) | QSK60-G3 | 5900×2250×2850 | 15100 |
| D1600C | 2000 (1600) | 2200 (1760) | QSK60-G4 | 5900×2250×2650 | 15400 |
| D1760C | 2200 (1760) | 2420 (1935) | QSK60-G13 | 6500×2500×3060 | 19000 |
Ratings are per the applicable model documentation; final selection is confirmed against your site conditions and load profile.
Technology
Technology Platform Principle
GenSet D is an industrial diesel generator set. A diesel engine drives a three-phase AC alternator, outputting 50 Hz power at 1500 rpm mechanical speed. Each model has two power ratings: Prime (continuous power) and Standby (backup power). Standby is the higher number in each row.
Open Frame Enclosure
Open frame — model suffix C, from D16C to D1760C. The engine and alternator are mounted on a steel base frame with no acoustic canopy. Advantages: good heat dissipation, easy maintenance access, and lighter weight. Open type is suited to plant room installation or any location where the building provides noise attenuation.
Engine Platform
GenSet D series uses Cummins industrial diesel engines. Engine models are listed per row in the parameter table. The range spans from 4-cylinder (4B3.9 series) to 16-cylinder (QSK60 series), covering 16 to 1760 kWe.
More technical detail
Technology Platform Principle
The core of genset selection is not the engine brand but the application definition:
The Prime/Standby power difference reflects the engine’s thermal management capability at different load duty cycles. Standby rating assumes limited annual operating hours and must not be used for continuous full-load operation. Using Standby power as the basis for continuous load selection will cause engine overheating and premature wear.
- Prime — Genset as main power source, continuous supply. For locations where the grid is unavailable or unreliable.
- Standby — Genset as backup, starts only on grid failure. For locations with mains power that need emergency backup.
Open Frame Enclosure
For outdoor installation or noise-sensitive environments, see the D-SL silent type series (sound-attenuated canopy) or D-CT container type series (ISO container enclosure).
Engine Platform
Suffix letters in engine model codes (G1, G2, G3, etc.) indicate different genset application calibrations. Different calibrations of the same displacement platform correspond to different power outputs and fuel consumption characteristics.
Performance Boundaries
- Voltage — 380V, 400V, 415V, 440V, three-phase, 50 Hz. Confirm the buyer’s required voltage is among these four values.
- Frequency — This table is 50 Hz (1500 rpm). 60 Hz (1800 rpm) is a different speed configuration, not the same machine.
- Altitude derating — Higher altitude means lower air density, less intake air, and reduced power. Above 1,000 m, power must be derated. Confirm derating factors for the specific site.
- High-temperature derating — Ambient temperature above the reference value reduces cooling system capacity. Power derating is required above 40°C.
- Fuel quality — The engine has requirements for sulphur content, moisture, and impurities. Poor fuel quality shortens maintenance intervals and engine life. Confirm fuel specifications for the specific engine model.
Selection Logic
- Determine application type — Prime or Standby? This determines which power column to use as the selection basis.
- Sum the loads — List all equipment needing power, calculate total kVA. Consider starting currents (motor starting is typically 5–7× rated current).
- Apply derating — Correct rated power for site altitude and ambient temperature.
- Select model — Choose the nearest model that satisfies the load after derating.
- Select enclosure — Plant room with noise attenuation → Open (C). Outdoor or noise-sensitive → Silent (CC, see D-SL) or Container (see D-CT).
- Confirm voltage — Buyer’s required voltage must be among 380/400/415/440V.
Selection & quote checklist
- Total your loads
- Confirm noise is handled
- Pick prime or standby
Applications
Case A: Factory Standby Power
A manufacturing plant has mains supply but the grid is unstable, with several outages per month.
Case B: Mine Prime Power
A remote mine has no grid coverage and needs the genset as main power source, running 24 hours. Open type installed in the engine room.
Case C: Construction Site Temporary Power
A construction project needs 6–12 months of temporary power. Medium-sized open type mounted on a trailer for easy relocation. Noise is typically not a constraint on construction sites.
More application detail
Case D: Agricultural Irrigation
Farm operations in areas without grid coverage need reliable power for irrigation pumps and processing equipment. Open type provides cost-effective prime power where simplicity and fuel availability matter most.
Ownership & service
Energy, maintenance and service
Total Cost of Ownership
The operating cost of a diesel genset is mainly fuel. Compared to grid electricity, diesel generation cost is significantly higher per kWh. Therefore the economics of a genset depend on annual operating hours:
Annual fuel cost = Fuel consumption rate (L/h) × Annual operating hours × Diesel price.
Annual maintenance cost = Number of services × Cost per service.
Total running cost = Annual fuel cost + Annual maintenance cost.
For standby applications (tens to hundreds of hours per year), fuel cost is not the main concern — equipment reliability and start response speed matter more. For prime power applications (thousands of hours per year), fuel cost dominates running costs, and engine efficiency becomes a key selection variable.
Maintenance Cost Structure
Specific maintenance intervals are per the engine manual. The ranges above are category-general reference.
| Item | Typical interval | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil + oil filter | 250–500 h | First change after 50 h break-in period |
| Diesel filter | 250–500 h | Shorter with poor fuel quality |
| Air filter | 500–1,000 h | Depends on ambient dust level |
| Coolant | 1,000–2,000 h | Or annually |
| Valve clearance check | 1,000–2,000 h | Per engine manual |
| Overhaul | 15,000–30,000 h | Depends on load factor and maintenance quality |
Service Support
SIND provides remote technical support (working-day response), spare parts supply by full SIND model and engine model (open and silent types share ratings and engines at the same power level, but do not share enclosure parts), and commissioning with operator and maintenance training. Specific service terms vary by region — confirm with the local authorised service provider or SIND commercial representative.
Reference data
Full specification and reference tables
| Industry | Typical application | Enclosure | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | Standby | Open (in plant room) | Building provides noise attenuation |
| Mining | Prime power | Open (in engine room) | Continuous operation, select by Prime |
| Construction | Temporary | Open (on trailer) | Mobile, noise not sensitive |
| Agriculture | Irrigation / processing | Open | Areas without grid coverage |
| Telecom | Standby | Silent (see D-SL) | High reliability, auto start/stop |
| Hospital | Standby | Silent (see D-SL) | Life-support equipment must not lose power |
- Foundation — The genset needs a level, load-bearing foundation. Open type is typically installed on a concrete pad.
- Ventilation — The plant room must have sufficient intake and exhaust air area. Engine heat and exhaust must be ducted outside. Insufficient intake area causes room temperature rise and power derating.
- Exhaust — Exhaust pipe must be routed outdoors. Keep the pipe as short and straight as possible. Excessive back-pressure reduces engine power and raises exhaust temperature.
- Fuel supply — Day tank capacity determines continuous runtime. Large loads running for extended periods need an external bulk storage tank.
- Altitude and temperature — Above 1,000 m altitude or 40°C ambient, power must be derated. Confirm derating factors for the specific site.