At a glance
- Type
- Silent type diesel generator, sound-attenuated canopy
- Power range
- 20-1100 kVA prime
- Engine
- Cummins diesel, 4B to KTA38
- Electrical
- Three-phase 50 Hz, 380/400/415/440 V
Overview
Sound-attenuated, weatherproof diesel gensets powered by Cummins engines, covering ratings from 20 to 1100 kVA for construction sites, events, buildings and noise-limited environments.
Model range
27 canopy models covering prime ratings from 20 to 1100 kVA. For 1250-2200 kVA in containerized construction see the container type series.
Full model table (27 models)
| Model | Prime Power kVA (kWe) | Standby Power kVA (kWe) | Cummins Engine | Canopy Dimensions (L×W×H mm) | Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D16C | 20 (16) | 22 (18) | 4B3.9-G1 | 2500×1030×1600 | 1120 |
| D24C | 30 (24) | 33 (26) | 4BT3.9-G1 | 2500×1030×1600 | 1190 |
| D32C | 40 (32) | 44 (35) | 4BT3.9-G2 | 2600×1080×1530 | 1415 |
| D44C | 55 (44) | 61 (48) | 4BT3.9-G2 | 2700×1080×1530 | 1480 |
| D60C | 75 (60) | 83 (66) | 4BTA3.9-G11 | 2700×1080×1600 | 1530 |
| D80C | 100 (80) | 110 (88) | 6BT5.9-G2 | 2930×1080×1640 | 1650 |
| D96C | 120 (96) | 132 (105) | 6BTAA5.9-G2 | 2930×1080×1640 | 1650 |
| D108C | 135 (108) | 150 (132) | 6BTAA5.9-G2 | 3030×1080×1660 | 1800 |
| D120C | 150 (120) | 165 (132) | 6CTAA8.3-G12 | 3050×1130×1990 | 2350 |
| D144C | 180 (144) | 198 (158) | 6CTAA8.3-G2 | 3500×1180×2000 | 2520 |
| D160C | 200 (160) | 220 (176) | 6CTAA8.3-G2 | 3500×1180×2000 | 2620 |
| D176C | 220 (176) | 242 (200) | 6ZTAA13-G3 | 3900×1180×2200 | 2920 |
| D200C | 250 (200) | 275 (217) | QSM11-G2 | 4250×1450×2110 | 3720 |
| D252C | 315 (252) | 347 (277) | QSM11-G2 | 4500×1670×2400 | 4000 |
| D288C | 360 (288) | 396 (317) | QSZ13-G3 | 4600×1670×2400 | 4900 |
| D304C | 380 (304) | 418 (343) | QSZ13-G2 | 4600×1670×2400 | 4900 |
| D320C | 400 (320) | 440 (352) | QSZ13-G7 | 4500×1670×2400 | 4900 |
| D360C | 450 (360) | 495 (396) | QSZ13-G2 | 4600×1670×2400 | 4900 |
| D400C | 500 (400) | 550 (440) | KTA19-G3 | 4800×1820×2640 | 6600 |
| D460C | 575 (460) | 632 (520) | KTAA19-G5 | 4800×1820×2640 | 6980 |
| D500C | 625 (500) | 688 (550) | KTAA19-G6A | 4800×1820×2640 | 7000 |
| D520C | 660 (520) | 710 (570) | QSK19-G4 | 4800×2050×2550 | 7500 |
| D600C | 750 (600) | 825 (670) | KTA38-G9 | 5300×2000×2950 | 7900 |
| D640C | 800 (640) | 880 (710) | KTA38-G2B | 5800×2000×2850 | 7900 |
| D720C | 900 (720) | 990 (792) | KTA38-G2A | 5900×2320×2950 | 8200 |
| D800C | 1000 (800) | 1100 (880) | KTA38-G5 | 5900×2270×2850 | 8200 |
| D880C | 1100 (880) | 1210 (1100) | KTA38-GS | 5900×2270×2850 | 8200 |
Sound levels differ by model; request the measured figures for the rating you are considering.
Technology
Technology Platform
Genset D-SL is an industrial diesel generator set. A Cummins diesel engine drives a three-phase AC alternator, outputting 50 Hz power at 1500 rpm. Each model carries two power ratings:
Silent Enclosure
The sound-attenuated canopy is the defining feature of the D-SL series. It combines three noise-control elements:
Engine Platform
Genset D-SL uses Cummins industrial diesel engines, from the 4-cylinder 4B3.9 at the lower end to the KTA38 series at the upper end. Suffix letters in the engine model (G1, G2, G3, etc.) indicate different genset application calibrations — the same displacement platform with different calibrations delivers different power output and fuel consumption characteristics.
More technical detail
Technology Platform
Standby is the higher number in each row. The Prime/Standby difference reflects thermal management at different duty cycles. Standby assumes limited annual running hours and must not be used for continuous full-load operation — doing so risks overheating and premature wear.
- Prime — the genset serves as the main power source for continuous supply. Suited to locations where the grid is unavailable or unreliable.
- Standby — the genset acts as backup, starting only on grid failure. Suited to locations with mains power that need emergency backup.
Silent Enclosure
The weatherproof canopy allows outdoor installation without a separate plant room. Silent type dimensions and weight are larger than the same-power open type because of the additional enclosure structure and insulation. Open frame and silent type share the same power ratings and engine models at the same power level, but do not share enclosure parts.
- Acoustic insulation — absorptive lining inside the canopy panels reduces airborne noise radiation from the engine and alternator.
- Controlled airflow paths — cooling air enters and exits through designed channels that minimise noise leakage while maintaining adequate ventilation for engine cooling.
- Industrial exhaust silencer — an integrated exhaust muffler attenuates engine exhaust noise before it leaves the canopy.
Engine Platform
The engine range covers 27 models from 20 kVA to 1100 kVA prime, using 4-cylinder, 6-cylinder, and larger inline and V-configuration engines depending on the power level.
Performance Boundaries
| Parameter | Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage | 380 / 400 / 415 / 440 V, three-phase | Confirm the buyer’s required voltage is among these four values |
| Frequency | 50 Hz (1500 rpm) | 60 Hz (1800 rpm) is a different configuration, not the same machine |
| Altitude | Up to 1,000 m at full rating | Above 1,000 m, power must be derated due to reduced air density |
| Ambient temperature | Up to 40 °C at full rating | Above 40 °C, power derating is required |
| Fuel quality | Diesel to engine specification | Sulphur content, moisture and impurities affect maintenance intervals and engine life |
Selection Logic
- Determine application type — Prime (continuous) or Standby (emergency backup). This decides which power column to use.
- Sum all loads — list every item to be powered and include starting current headroom (motor starting surges are typically 5–7 times rated current).
- Apply site derating — correct for altitude and ambient temperature at the installation site.
- Select the nearest model — choose the closest model that satisfies the derated load requirement.
- Confirm silent type — select the canopy model for outdoor installation or noise-sensitive locations. If the genset will sit inside a purpose-built plant room where the building handles noise, the open type may be more appropriate.
- Confirm voltage — verify the required voltage from 380 / 400 / 415 / 440 V.
Selection & quote checklist
- Set the distance
- Total your loads
- Plan the pad
Applications
Case A — Factory standby power.
A manufacturing plant experiences several grid outages per month. Critical production equipment must not lose power. The silent type genset is installed outdoors near the factory building.
Case B — Telecom base station backup.
A telecom base station requires high-reliability backup power. The silent type genset is installed in the station yard.
Case C — Hospital backup power.
Life-support equipment in a hospital must never lose power. The silent type genset provides reliable emergency backup.
More application detail
Industry Matrix
| Industry | Application | Why silent type | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | Standby | Outdoor installation near buildings | Canopy provides weather protection |
| Telecom | Standby | Low noise near residential areas | Auto start/stop via ATS |
| Hospital | Standby | Noise-sensitive environment | Life-support critical |
| Construction | Temporary | Near residential areas | Weatherproof, outdoor installation |
| Events | Temporary | Public spaces | Low noise, weatherproof |
| Commercial buildings | Standby | Urban settings | Rooftop or ground-level installation |
Installation Considerations
- Foundation — the genset requires a level, load-bearing pad. The silent type has an integrated base frame, but the foundation must still support the total weight including fuel.
- Ventilation — the canopy has designed airflow paths for cooling. Ensure adequate clearance around the air inlet and outlet faces. Restricted airflow raises internal temperatures and may cause power derating.
- Exhaust routing — the exhaust outlet should be directed away from occupied areas and air intakes. Keep the exhaust path as short and straight as practical; excessive back-pressure reduces engine output.
- Fuel supply — daily tank capacity determines continuous running time. Heavy loads over long periods may require an external bulk storage tank.
- Noise verification — if site noise regulations apply, confirm the measured dB(A) figure for the selected model before installation. Sound levels vary by model and rating.
- Altitude and temperature — above 1,000 m altitude or 40 °C ambient, power derating applies. Factor this in when sizing the genset for the site.
Case D — Construction site near residences.
A construction project operates close to a residential area where local noise regulations apply. The silent type genset allows outdoor installation near the work area without violating noise limits. The weatherproof canopy protects the equipment from rain and dust throughout the project duration.
FAQ
How quiet is a silent type generator?
The canopy combines acoustic insulation, controlled airflow and an industrial exhaust silencer. Exact dB(A) figures are model-specific — request the measured sound level for the specific rating you are considering.
Can it stay outside in the rain?
Yes. The canopy is weatherproof for outdoor installation in demanding environments, including rain, dust and high humidity.
What is the largest canopy model?
The largest canopy model delivers 1100 kVA prime / 1210 kVA standby. Above that rating, the container type series (D-CT) takes over from 1250 kVA.
Should I choose Prime or Standby rating?
Select Prime if the genset will serve as the main power source for continuous supply. Select Standby if it will only run during grid outages.
What engine does it use?
Cummins industrial diesel engines. The engine model for each rating is listed in the model table above, from the 4-cylinder 4B3.9 at 20 kVA to the KTA38 series at 1100 kVA.
More questions
What is the difference from the open type?
Same Cummins engines and the same power ratings at each level. The silent type adds a sound-attenuated canopy, which makes it larger and heavier than the open type at the same power. Choose the open type (D-OP) for plant room installation where the building handles noise attenuation. Choose the silent type (D-SL) for outdoor installation or noise-sensitive locations.
Is 60 Hz the same machine?
No. This series is 50 Hz at 1500 rpm. A 60 Hz configuration runs at 1800 rpm and is a different setup. Confirm the required frequency before ordering.
Ownership & service
Energy, maintenance and service
Total Cost of Ownership
The operating cost of a diesel genset is dominated by fuel. Compared with mains electricity, diesel generation is significantly more expensive per kWh. The economic case therefore depends on annual running hours:
Annual fuel cost = fuel consumption rate (L/h) × annual operating hours × diesel price per litre. Annual maintenance cost = number of services × cost per service. Total operating cost = annual fuel cost + annual maintenance cost.
- Standby duty (tens to hundreds of hours per year) — fuel cost is a minor factor. What matters is reliability, start-up response speed, and readiness. The silent canopy adds upfront cost but protects the installation from weather and reduces noise complaints.
- Prime duty (thousands of hours per year) — fuel cost is the dominant operating expense. Engine efficiency and fuel consumption rate become the key selection variables.
Maintenance Cost Structure
Engine-side maintenance intervals are the same as the open type. The silent canopy adds a small number of additional checks:
Specific maintenance intervals follow the Cummins engine manual. The canopy items above are additional to the standard engine maintenance schedule.
| Maintenance item | Typical interval | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil and oil filter | 250–500 h | First change at 50 h after break-in |
| Diesel fuel filter | 250–500 h | Shorter interval with poor fuel quality |
| Air filter | 500–1,000 h | Depends on ambient dust level |
| Coolant | 1,000–2,000 h | Or annually, whichever comes first |
| Valve clearance check | 1,000–2,000 h | Per engine manual |
| Canopy acoustic insulation inspection | 1,000–2,000 h | Check condition of sound-absorbing lining |
| Canopy panel fasteners | 1,000–2,000 h | Tighten any loose fixings to maintain noise seal |
| Canopy airflow path cleaning | 500–1,000 h | Clear dust and debris from ventilation channels |
| Major overhaul | 15,000–30,000 h | Depends on load factor and maintenance quality |
Service
SIND provides remote technical support on working days, spare parts supply by complete SIND model number and engine model, and commissioning with operator and maintenance training after installation. Specific service terms vary by region — contact the local authorised service provider or SIND commercial representative for details.